The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, deleted "superior" preceding "court" in paragraph (a)(7). See the editor's note for applicability.
[…] The General Assembly declares that it would have passed the remaining parts of this Act if it had known that such part or parts hereof would be declared or adjudged invalid or unconstitutional."
Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Justice Act of 2005.'"
Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 17/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act shall apply to all trials which commence on or after July 1, 2005.
Ga.