The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, rewrote this Code section.
[…] L. 2009, p. 43, § 1/SB 79; Ga. L. 2009, p. 733, § 3/SB 69; Ga. L. 2016, p. 160, § 2/HB 725; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 49/HB 323.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, rewrote this Code section.
The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation throughout subparagraph (a)(4)(A).
Cross references.- Persons required to report instances of child abuse, § 19-7-5.
Battery, assault and stalking involving family members, § 19-13-1 et seq.
Toll free number for reporting child abuse or neglect, § 20-2-324.4.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2016, p. 160, § 1/HB 725, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Child Abuse Records Protection Act.'"