Licensing and Inspection of Child Welfare Agencies; Standards; Revocation or Refusal of License; Penalties; Violations
[…] The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, deleted ", as defined in subsection (a) of this Code section," following "agencies" near the beginning of the first sentence of subsection (b).
Cross references. - Applicability of Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children regarding requirements for visitation, inspection, or supervision of children, homes, institutions, or other agencies in another state which is party to compact, § 39-4-10.
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2009, p. 800, § 1/HB 388, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Option of Adoption Act.'"
Administrative Rules and Regulations. - Group day care homes, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Human Resources, Family & Children Services; Child Care Institutions, Chapters 290-2-1 et seq.