Ga. L. 2014, p. 649, § 3/HB 265, not codifed by the General Assembly, provides that the 2014 amendment "shall become effective on June 1, 2014, only if an Act providing for the suspension of restrictions on the use of annual proceeds from sales and use taxes by the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority and reconstituting the board of directors of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority is enacted at the 2014 regular session of the General Assembly." This contingency was met by the passage of HB 264 (Ga. L. 2014, p. 634).
Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 8-1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Funding Act of 2015.' "
Ga.