Computation of Taxable Net Income
[…] "(2) Off shore and out of state medical schools are using Georgia community based clinical faculty and paying them approximately $1,500.00 per rotation. Accordingly, a powerful incentive is required to ensure that Georgia's volunteer community based faculty preceptors are retained to provide training for medical students, physician assistant students, and advanced practice registered nurse students matriculating in Georgia based educational programs."

Ga. L. 2019, p. 195, § 2/HB 287, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Preceptor Tax Incentive Program' or 'PTIP.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 195, § 5/HB 287, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act "shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019, and ending on or before December 31, 2023."

Ga.