If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is:
[…] Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 10, not codified by the General Assembly, also provided that provisions of the federal Tax Reform Act of 1986 and of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which as of January 1, 1987, were not yet effective become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates as they become effective for federal purposes.
Ga. L. 1994, p. 597, § 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994.
Ga. L. 2018, p. 8, § 3-1(b)/HB 918, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that this Act "shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019."