(Code 1981, §48-5-478, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1058, § 8; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 48; Ga. L. 1990, p. 45, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 259, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 48; Ga. L. 2015, p. 816, § 7/HB 48; Ga. L. 2016, p. 166, § 6/SB 258; Ga. L. 2016, p. 770, § 3/HB 862.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, designated the previously existing provisions as subsection (a); in subsection (a), in the introductory paragraph, in the first sentence, substituted "this state" for "Georgia" and "pursuant to Code Section 40-2-69" for "from the State of Georgia" and in the second sentence, substituted "As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' means any veteran" for "The term 'disabled veteran,' as used in this Code section, means any wartime veteran" at the beginning and substituted "totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is being compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and is entitled to