Homestead Exemptions for Individuals 62 or Older With Annual Incomes Not Exceeding $30,000.00
[…] - The exemption granted by this Code section shall not apply to or affect any municipal taxes or county school district taxes for educational purposes.The homestead exemption granted by this Code section shall be in lieu of and not in addition to any other homestead exemption applicable to county ad valorem taxes for county purposes.
- The exemption granted by this Code section shall apply to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995.
(Code 1981, §48-5-47.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 400, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 48.)
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 1994, p. 400, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part: "Unless prohibited by the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, the Secretary of State shall call and conduct an election as provided in this section for the purpose of submitting this Act to the electors of the State of Georgia for approval or rejection." That Act was approved by the voters at the November 8, 1994 general election, so this Code section became effective January 1, 1995, pursuant to the provisions of that Act.