Returnable Property
[…] Returnable Property

Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.

All property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver as provided by law. Each return by a taxpayer shall be for property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding each return.

(Ga. L. 1913, p. 123, § 1; Code 1933, § 92-6202; Code 1933, § 91A-1008, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "Freeport Exemption from Property Taxes for Inventory Stored in Georgia But Destined for Shipment Out-of-State," 28 Ga. St. B. J. 108 (1991). For annual survey on real property, see 64 Mercer L. Rev. 255 (2012).