Amount Payable for Redemption; Additional Costs
[…] The intent and purpose of this payment is to fully compensate the owner for what the owner paid plus a penalty. This purpose is defeated if payment is made to just anyone in the chain for the owner at the time is alone entitled to such payment. Herrington v. Old S. Inv. Co., 222 Ga. 428, 150 S.E.2d 623 (1966).

Computation of time period for which premium is due.

- By establishing the reference points of O.C.G.A. § 48-4-42 as "each year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made", the General Assembly has demonstrated its intention to compute the time period for which a 10 percent premium is due as a 12-month year running from the date of sale. Southerland v. Bradshaw, 255 Ga. 455, 339 S.E.2d 579 (1986).

Effect of redemption.