Reserved. Repealed by Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 4/HB 337, effective January 1, 2018.
[…] Reserved. Repealed by Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 4/HB 337, effective January 1, 2018.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2012, p. 318, § 16(b)/HB 100, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "Sections 1 through 14 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013, provided that cases pending on January 1, 2013, shall continue to be governed by the law in effect on December 31, 2012, until the conclusion of the case."
Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 1/HB 337, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'State Tax Execution Modernization Act.'"
Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 4/HB 337 provides for the repeal and reservation of this Code section, effective January 1, 2018.
This Code section was based on Ga. L. 1889, p. 29, § 7; Civil Code 1895, § 789; Civil Code 1910, § 1041; Ga. L. 1916, p. 34, § 1; Ga.