Cross references.- Registration of federal tax liens, § 44-14-570 et seq.
Priority of claims against decedents' estates, § 53-7-40.
Code Commission notes.- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, a semicolon was deleted following "title" in paragraph (c)(2) and a comma was inserted following "subsection" in paragraph (g)(2).
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 1/HB 337, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'State Tax Execution Modernization Act.'"