(For Effective Date, See note.) Additional Requirements on the Sale of Tobacco or Vaping Products; Seizure and Forfeiture of Contraband; Revocation of Licenses
[…] 5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may seize and destroy or sell to the manufacturer, only for export, packages that do not comply with subsection (b) of this Code section.
  6. A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute an unfair and deceptive act or practice under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975."

(Code 1981, §48-11-23.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 665, § 36; Ga. L. 2003, p. 829, § 4; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 48/HB 323; Ga. L. 2020, p. 257, § 2/SB 375.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2003, p. 665, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'State and Local Tax Revision Act of 2003.'"

Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 48(60)/HB 323, which amended this Code section, purported to amend paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(4) but actually amended paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(4).

U.S. Code.