Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.
[…] 3. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Code section, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to restrict or expand any other authority or jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission.

(Code 1981, §46-5-222, enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 641, § 2/SB 120; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1135, § 5/HB 168.)

The 2010 amendment, effective June 4, 2010, substituted "services" for "service" at the end of subsection (a).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2006, Code Section 46-5-202, as enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 641, § 2/SB 120, was redesignated as Code Section 46-5-222.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2010, p. 1135, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "It is the intent of the General Assembly to:

"(1) Update and modernize Georgia's telecommunications laws to encourage competition and bring about lower prices and better services for the consumer;

"(2) Make Georgia a more attractive place for telecommunications investment and encourage the deployment of advanced technologies;

"(3) Create and preserve jobs for Georgia workers; and

"(4) Reduce the subsidies paid by Georgia consumers.