Jurisdiction of Commission Over Cogeneration Facility the Energy From Which Is Used Solely by Operator
[…] Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2001, p. 1149, § 1, redesignated former Code Section 46-3-52 as present Code Section 46-3-53.
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
"Operate."
- The term "operate" as used in O.C.G.A. § 46-3-52 means to run and to maintain a cogeneration facility. 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-1.
Retail sales by cogenerators. - Under current Georgia laws, cogenerators may not make retail sales of electricity in Georgia except to electric suppliers. 1985 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 85-42.
Operator need not own facility.
- Since O.C.G.A. § 46-3-52 uses the term "person," which is defined as "a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity," and does not use the term "cogenerator," which is defined as the owner of a cogeneration facility, it does not appear that the act requires the operator of a cogeneration facility to own the facility. 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-1.