Legislative Determinations and Declarations
[…] (Code 1981, §46-3-51, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 1149, § 1.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2001, p. 1149, § 1, redesignated former Code Section 46-3-51 as present Code Section 46-3-52.

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Retail sales by cogenerators.

- Under current Georgia laws, cogenerators may not make retail sales of electricity in Georgia except to electric suppliers. 1985 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 85-42.

Operator need not own cogeneration facility.

- Since O.C.G.A. § 46-3-52 (now § 46-3-53) uses the term "person," which is defined as "a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity," and does not use the term "cogenerator," which is defined as the owner of a cogeneration facility, it does not appear that the act requires the operator of a cogeneration facility to own the facility. 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-1.