Standard of Care for Officers in Discharge of Duties; Reasonable Reliances
[…] 2. Alter the fact or lack of liability of an officer under the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, including the governance of the consequences of a conflicting interest transaction under Code Section 46-3-305;
    3. Affect any rights to which the electric membership corporation or its members may be entitled under another law of this state or of the United States; or
    4. Deprive an officer of the applicability, effect, or protection of the business judgment rule.

(Code 1981, §46-3-303.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1451, § 1; Ga. L. 2020, p. 85, § 4/SB 373.)

The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, rewrote this Code section, which read: "(a)(1) A director shall discharge his duties as director, including his duties as a member of a committee:

"(A) In good faith; and

"(B) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.