Unlawful Use of Travel Advance Received From Public Funds for Nongovernmental Purposes; Fraudulent Request for Reimbursement of Expenses; Penalty for Violations
[…] (Ga. L. 1978, p. 1919, § 4; Ga. L. 2008, p. 776, § 3/HB 1113.)

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2008, in subsection (a), a comma was deleted following "funds" and in subsection (b), a comma was deleted following "expenses" in the first sentence.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2008, p. 776, § 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "For the purpose of promulgating rules and regulations, policies, procedures, and manuals, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. For all other purposes, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008, and shall apply to all transactions occurring on and after such date." The Governor approved this Act on May 14, 2008.

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Fingerprinting required for violators.