Loyalty Oath - Persons Required to Take Oath Generally
[…] (Ga. L. 1949, p. 960, § 1; Ga. L. 1961, p. 552, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 45; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 45; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 45; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 5-3/HB 252.)

The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, deleted "and that they are not members of the Communist Party" following "the Constitution of Georgia" at the end of this Code section.

Cross references.

- Investigation of person prior to public employment to ascertain whether such person is a subversive person, § 16-11-13.

Eligibility of subversive persons to be nominated or elected to public office, § 21-2-7.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"