Exclusions From Chapter; Exclusions From Labeling Requirements
[…] - Any consumer product or hazardous substance as those terms are defined in the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 2051, et seq., and the federal Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1261, et seq., respectively, when subject to a consumer product safety standard or labeling requirement of those federal acts or regulations issued under those federal acts by the Consumer Product Safety Commission.
(Code 1981, §45-22-5, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1778, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1304, § 6; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 45; Ga. L. 2015, p. 911, § 2/HB 278.)
The 2015 amendment, effective January 1, 2016, deleted former subsection (c), which read: "The department shall be responsible for the dissemination of appropriate information available on the nature and hazards of hazardous chemicals. The department shall promptly assist employers and employees with inquiries concerning the hazardous nature of such chemicals."
Code Commission notes. - Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1991, "federal act" was substituted for "federal Act" throughout subsection (b).