Sovereign Immunity
[…] A violation of the provisions of this chapter shall not be the basis for an action for damages against the state or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state or any member, officer, or employee of the state or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of this state and said entities and persons are granted immunity from civil actions for damages for any violation of the provisions of this chapter.

(Code 1981, §45-22-12, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1778, § 1.)

Law reviews.

- For comment, "Keeping the Arms in Touch: Taking Political Accountability Seriously in the Eleventh Amendment Arm of the State Doctrine," see 64 Emory L.J. 819 (2015).

CHAPTER 23 DRUG-FREE PUBLIC WORK FORCE

Sec.

  • 45-23-1. Short title.
  • 45-23-2. Legislative finding and declaration.
  • 45-23-3. Definitions.
  • 45-23-4. Suspension or termination of public employee convicted of drug offense.