Notification of Attorney General Prior to Presenting Indictment to Grand Jury Charging State Officials
[…] Notification of Attorney General Prior to Presenting Indictment to Grand Jury Charging State Officials

Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.

Before an indictment charging any state official with violating subsection (b) of Code Section 45-11-4 is presented to a grand jury, the district attorney of the county where the grand jury will convene shall notify the Attorney General of such contemplated action.

(Ga. L. 1943, p. 284, § 7; Ga. L. 2001, p. 487, § 4.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2001, p. 487, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Corruption Prevention Act.'"

Ga. L. 2001, p. 487, § 6, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the provisions of Sections 3 and 4 of the Act shall apply to crimes committed before, on, and after April 20, 2001.