(Ga. L. 1975, p. 422, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 614, § 1/SB 141; Ga. L. 2015, p. 937, § 9/HB 322; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1112, § 44/SB 365.)
[…] (Ga. L. 1975, p. 422, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 614, § 1/SB 141; Ga. L. 2015, p. 937, § 9/HB 322; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1112, § 44/SB 365.)
The 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2009, substituted the present first sentence for "When the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage forecloses the same and sells the real property thereby secured under the laws of this state governing foreclosures and sales under power and the purchaser thereof presents to the clerk of the superior court his deed under power to have the same recorded, the" and added "The" at the beginning of the second sentence.