Georgia Code
[…] Cross references. - Exemptions from firearm-possession laws generally, § 16-11-130.
Code Commission notes. - Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, "weapons" was substituted for "weapon's" twice in subsection (j).
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 3-1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment of this Code section shall apply to all offenses committed on and after June 4, 2010, and shall not affect any prosecutions for acts occurring before June 4, 2010, and shall not act as an abatement of any such prosecution.
Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Carry Protection Act.'"