Use of Titles or Devices; False or Fraudulent Claims; Regulation of Solicitation of Employment
[…] (Ga. L. 1908, p. 86, § 1; Penal Code 1910, § 702; Code 1933, § 84-9902; Code 1933, § 84-213, enacted by Ga. L. 1935, p. 85, § 13; Ga. L. 1943, p. 363, § 5; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1232, § 2; Code 1933, § 84-215, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 1063, § 1; Code 1981, §43-3-35; Ga. L. 1983, p. 559, § 15; Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 15; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 43; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1545, § 10; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1030, § 11/SB 55; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1112, § 10/HB 1055; Code 1981, §43-3-31, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2014, p. 136, § 1-2/HB 291; Ga. L. 2015, p. 325, § 16/HB 246.)

The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, redesignated former Code Section 43-3-35 as present Code Section 43-3-31; and rewrote this Code section.

The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, deleted ", provided that a foreign accountant who has registered under Code Section 43-3-15 and who holds a license may use the title under which he or she is generally known in his or her country, followed by the name of the country from which he or she received his or her certificate, license, or degree" following "43-3-17" at the end of subsection (a); deleted the comma following "'L.P.A.'" at the end of paragraph (c)(2); deleted the former concluding language of subsection (c), which read: "provided that a foreign accountant registered under Code Section 43-3-15 who holds a license in this