Creation of Board; Members
[…] The term of the director of public library services of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia shall be coextensive with the term of office of this position.
  4. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 43-1-2.
  5. If there is a vacancy on the board, the Governor shall appoint a member to serve the unexpired term.

(Ga. L. 1937, p. 245, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1978, p. 918, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1075, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1493, §§ 1, 6; Ga. L. 1987, p. 355, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 13, § 43; Ga. L. 1996, p. 167, § 14; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 95.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1996, p. 167, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Education Reform Act of 1996.'"

Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'A Plus Education Reform Act of 2000.'"