Suspension of License for Nonpayment, Default, or Breach of Repayment or Service Obligation Under Certain Educational Loan or Scholarship Programs Prohibited
[…] Suspension of License for Nonpayment, Default, or Breach of Repayment or Service Obligation Under Certain Educational Loan or Scholarship Programs Prohibited

Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.

The Secretary of State shall not suspend a license issued pursuant to this chapter because of nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan, loan repayment, or service conditional scholarship program.

(Code 1981, §43-20A-17, enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 1112, § 15/HB 1055; Ga. L. 2019, p. 462, § 1-15/SB 214.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "The Secretary of State shall suspend a license issued pursuant to this chapter if reported to the Secretary of State for nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan, loan repayment, or service conditional scholarship program.