Cancellation or Suspension of Certificates of Exemption
[…] (Ga. L. 1935, p. 163, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 431, § 6; Ga. L. 1971, p. 348, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1401, § 17; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1983, p. 1401, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provided: "It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article IV, Section V, Paragraph I, subparagraph (b) of the [1976] Constitution of the State of Georgia." See Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IV, Sec. V, Para. I.

Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 16, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section is applicable with respect to notices delivered on or after July 1, 2000.