Exemption From Payment of Occupation Tax, Administrative Fee, or Regulatory Fee
[…] 3. Any veteran of peace-time service in the United States armed forces who has a physical disability incurred during the period of such service.

(Code 1868, § 569; Code 1873, § 534; Code 1882, § 534; Ga. L. 1882-83, p. 64, § 1; Ga. L. 1889, p. 50, § 1; Ga. L. 1890-91, p. 63, § 1; Ga. L. 1895, p. 19, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 1642; Ga. L. 1897, p. 24, § 1; Ga. L. 1898, p. 46, § 1; Civil Code 1910, § 1888; Ga. L. 1918, p. 116, § 1; Ga. L. 1919, p. 91, § 1; Code 1933, § 84-2011; Ga. L. 1935, p. 163, § 2; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 431, § 2; Ga. L. 1971, p. 348, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 456, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1401, § 13; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1268, § 1.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1983, p. 1401, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provided: "It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article IV, Section V, Paragraph I, subparagraph (b) of the [1976] Constitution of the State of Georgia." See Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IV, Sec. V, Para. I.