Citizenship Status of Prisoner; Deportation
[…] 4. Any grant of parole to an alien prisoner, as such term is defined in Code Section 42-1-11.1, who is subject to deportation shall be conditioned upon the deportation of such prisoner pursuant to a final removal order and a further condition that such prisoner abide by the deportation order and all immigration laws of the United States.

(Code 1981, §42-9-43.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 34, § 2/SB 23; Ga. L. 2010, p. 263, § 3/SB 136.)

Cross references.

- Factoring into sentencing determinations citizenship status of convict, § 17-10-1.3.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2007, p. 34, § 3/HB 23, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "The General Assembly finds that this Act states factors for consideration in discretionary decision-making processes within the criminal justice system. The General Assembly finds that such factors could have been considered prior to or without the enactment of this Act. Accordingly, it is the intention of the General Assembly that this Act may be applied with respect to offenses committed prior to its effective date as well as offenses committed on or after its effective date. However, if there should be a judicial determination that retrospective application is prohibited, it is the intention of the General Assembly that retrospective application should be severable." This Act became effective May 11, 2007.

Ga. L. 2010, p. 263, § 1/SB 136, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "It is the intent of the General Assembly to ensure that alien prisoners subject to deportation are not released from prison into the Georgia community.