(Ga. L. 1943, p. 185, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 1069, § 12; Ga. L. 1973, p. 157, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 500, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 867, § 1.)
[…] Pursuant to Article IV, Section II, Paragraph I of the Georgia Constitution, there shall be a State Board of Pardons and Paroles, which shall consist of five members appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation of the Senate.
(Ga. L. 1943, p. 185, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 1069, § 12; Ga. L. 1973, p. 157, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 500, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 867, § 1.)
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 1983, p. 500, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides as follows: "It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article IV, Section II of the Constitution of the State of Georgia."