Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.
[…] 5. Documentation provided pursuant to this subsection may be required to be date specific, depending upon the individual's exemption claim.
  4. Any individual who knowingly violates this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years.
  5. Nothing in this Code section shall create, either directly or indirectly, any civil cause of action against or result in criminal prosecution of any person, firm, corporation, partnership, trust, or association other than an individual required to be registered under Code Section 42-1-12.

(Code 1981, §42-1-15, enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 680, § 4/SB 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 168, § 13/HB 571; Ga. L. 2017, p. 347, § 1/SB 250.)

The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, inserted "or for any person who is or should be registered on another state's sexual offender registry" in the middle of subsection (d).