Substantial Drug Related Activity Upon Real Property; Knowledge of Owner; Remedies Cumulative
[…] 4. Any such drug related charges which result directly from cooperation between the property owner or his or her agent and a law enforcement agency shall not be considered as evidence of a nuisance under this Code section.
  5. The provisions of this Code section are cumulative of any other remedies and shall not be construed to repeal any other existing remedies for drug related nuisances.

(Code 1981, §41-3-1.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 666, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 467, § 2; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-10/SB 158.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote subsection (a), which read: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term:

"(1) 'Drug related indictment' means an indictment by a grand jury for an offense involving violation of Code Section 16-13-30; provided, however, that any such indictments which result directly from cooperation between the property owner and a law enforcement agency shall not be considered a drug related indictment for purposes of this Code section.