"Sexually Related Charges" Defined; Establishment, Maintenance, or Use of Building, Structure, or Place for Sexually Related Activities; Evidence of Nuisance
[…] "(b) The conviction of the owner or operator of any building, structure, or place for any of the offenses stated in subsection (a) of this Code section, based on conduct or an act or occurrence in or on the premises of such building, structure, or place, shall be prima-facie evidence of the nuisance and the existence thereof." See Editor's notes for applicability.

Cross references.

- Provisions regarding public nuisance status of premises used in violation of laws relating to obscenity, § 16-12-82.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Anti-Human Trafficking Protective Response Act.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 3-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.