Operation of School Buses
[…] The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted "wireless telecommunications device, as such term is defined in Code Section 40-6-241," for "cellular telephone" in subsections (d) and (e); and deleted "and in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) and of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-241.2" following "safety officials" at the end of subsection (e).

Cross references.

- Training of school bus drivers, § 20-2-1125.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2004, p. 621, § 5, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This part [consisting of §§ 5-8 of the Act] shall be known and may be cited as 'Aleana's Law.'"

Ga. L. 2018, p. 127, § 1/HB 673, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Hands-Free Georgia Act.'"