JUDICIAL DECISIONSANALYSIS
[…] Hough v. State, 279 Ga. 711, 620 S.E.2d 380 (2005).
Balancing implied consent with constitutional rights.
- Stated purpose of O.C.G.A. § 40-5-55 is to protect the citizens of this state from individuals driving under the influence because these drivers constitute "a direct and immediate threat to the welfare and safety of the general public." This extremely important purpose, in turn, must be balanced against the intrusion created by chemical testing on the individual's Fourth Amendment rights after the individual has been involved in a traffic accident involving serious injuries or fatalities and the investigating officer has