The department shall notify such minor of his or her ineligibility for an instruction permit or driver's license at the time of such application.
[…] See Editor's notes regarding the effect of these amendments.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, added subsection (e).
Cross references.- Driver education course included for purposes of enrollment counts of public school students, § 20-2-160.
School attendance reports, §§ 20-2-320,20-2-690,20-2-697,20-2-701.
Graduated licensing and related restrictions, § 40-5-24.
Applications of minors, § 40-5-26.
Suspension of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses, § 40-5-57.1.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Teen-age and Adult Driver Responsibility Act'."
Ga.