Keeping of Records of Applications for Licenses and Information on Licensees; Furnishing of Information
[…] "(3) Certain persons are required by federal law to register with the United States Selective Service System;
"(4) Significant and detrimental consequences imposed by law await those who shun their duty and fail to register for the United States Selective Service System as required, including loss of eligibility for certain government programs and employment; and
"(5) The purpose of this Act is to support the national defense by promoting registration of certain Georgia residents with the United States Selective Service System as required by federal law."
Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101/HB 24, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act shall apply to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after January 1, 2013.
Ga.