Violations
[…] (Code 1981, §40-5-159, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 519, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 5-65; Ga. L. 2003, p. 484, § 8; Ga. L. 2006, p. 449, § 20/HB 1253; Ga. L. 2007, p. 117, § 6/HB 419; Ga. L. 2008, p. 171, § 13/HB 1111; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1370, § 5/HB 118; Ga. L. 2018, p. 127, § 7/HB 673.)

The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted "Code Section 40-6-241" for "Code Section 40-6-241.2" twice in subsection (f).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1989, "Part" was substituted for "part" in subsection (b).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2018, p. 127, § 1/HB 673, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Hands-Free Georgia Act.'"