Annual License Fees for Operation of Vehicles; Fee for Permanent Licensing of Certain Trailers; Fee for New Passenger Car With Paid Title Ad Valorem Taxes
[…] Ga. L. 2002, p. 1074, § 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall not abate any prosecution, punishment, penalty, administrative proceedings or remedies, or civil action related to any violation of law committed prior to the effective date of this Act." This act became effective July 1, 2002.

Ga. L. 2009, p. 449, § 4/SB 128, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment to this Code section shall apply to registration and licensing of trailers on and after January 1, 2010.

Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 8-1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Funding Act of 2015."'

Ga.