(b) The signs and contracts described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall contain language substantially similar to the following warning notice:
[…] (b) The signs and contracts described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall contain language substantially similar to the following warning notice:
WARNING
Failure to comply with the requirements concerning warning signs and notices provided in this Code section shall prevent an equine activity sponsor or equine professional from invoking the privileges of immunity provided by this chapter.
(Code 1981, §4-12-4, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 680, § 1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 134, § 1/HB 50.)
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted "on the business location or site of the equine professional or the equine activity sponsor" for "on or off the location or site of the equine professional's or the equine activity sponsor's business" in the last sentence of subsection (a); inserted "language substantially similar to" in the introductory paragraph of subsection (b); and substituted "animal activities" for "equine activities" near the end of the "Warning". See Editor's notes for applicability.