Failure to Respond; Right to Hearing; Care; Crime Exception
[…] (Code 1981, §4-11-9.5, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 754, § 5; Ga. L. 2008, p. 114, § 2-3/HB 301; Ga. L. 2016, p. 178, § 4/SB 356.)

The 2016 amendment, effective April 26, 2016, substituted "engaged in dog fighting, committed an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-4, committed an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-37, or committed an act in violation of any similar local ordinance or regulation," for "or committed an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-37 in violation of" in the middle of the first sentence of subparagraph (b)(6)(B).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2000, p. 754, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Animal Protection Act of 2000.' "