L. 2009, p. 453, § 3-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, §§ 3-13, 3-14/HB 927.)
The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, substituted "Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court" for "Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court" twice and substituted "Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court" for "Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court" in the fifth sentence. See the Editor's notes for applicability.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 1986, p. 982, § 25, not codified by the General Assembly, provided that that Act would apply to all cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.
Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"
Ga.