Commissioner's Emergency Powers Upon Failure of Community Service Board to Establish and Administer Programs
[…] Ga. L. 2006, p. 310, § 11/HB 1223, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that those provisions of that Act which authorize community service boards to amend their bylaws and authorize county governing authorities to appoint no sooner than May 1, 2006, any community service board members to take office on July 1, 2006, shall become effective April 21, 2006.

Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 37(5)/HB 1387, which amended this Code section, purported to amend subparagraph (b)(5)(B), but actually amended subparagraph (c)(5)(B).

Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.' "