Tax Exemption
[…] 2. In no event shall the value of the property tax exemptions granted to qualifying business and service enterprises within an enterprise zone created by a city, a county, or both, exceed 10 percent of the value of the property tax digest of the creating jurisdiction or jurisdictions.

(Code 1981, §36-88-8, enacted by Ga. L. 1997, p. 1481, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 333, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 939, § 5; Ga. L. 2017, p. 52, § 4/HB 342.)

The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, inserted "other than an enterprise zone under subsection (g) of Code Section 36-88-6," near the middle of paragraph (a)(1); and substituted "tenth year" for "last year" near the end of subparagraph (a)(1)(E).

Cross references.

- Tax credits for business enterprises in less developed areas, § 48-7-40.1.