Annexation of Unincorporated Islands; Procedures; Provision of Municipal Services
[…] L. 1992, p. 2592, § 3; Ga. L. 1995, p. 840, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 164, § 12; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 6-5/HB 252; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 36/SB 52.)

The 2019 amendment, effective May 12, 2019, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted "provided, however, that the extension" for "provided, however, the extension" in subsection (e) and substituted "islands are severable" for "islands is severable" in subsection (f).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1992, "city" was substituted for "City" in the first sentence of subsection (f).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"