Incentives for Using Federal Department of Homeland Security's Secure Communities Initiative; Obligations of Council
[…] 4. Provide technical assistance and information regarding the process for contacting federal agencies, utilizing federal resources, and entering into agreements provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section and post such information on the agency's official Internet website; and
    5. Support state-wide campaigns and information programs in an effort to encourage every local law enforcement agency in this state to utilize federal resources and enter into agreements for the enforcement of state and federal immigration law.

(Code 1981, §35-6A-10, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 11/HB 87.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 1/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011.'"

Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 21/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides for severability, and provides, in part, that: "(b) The terms of this Act regarding immigration shall be construed to have the meanings consistent with such terms under federal immigration law.