Local Law Enforcement Agencies to Enter Into Agreements With Federal Agencies for the Enforcement of Immigration Laws
[…] (Code 1981, §35-1-17, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 9/HB 87; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 35/HB 942; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 35/SB 429.)

The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, added "Legislative intent." at the beginning of subsection (a).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2011, Code Section 35-1-16, as enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 9/HB 87, was redesignated as Code Section 35-1-17.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 1/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011.'"

Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 21/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides for severability, and provides, in part, that: "(b) The terms of this Act regarding immigration shall be construed to have the meanings consistent with such terms under federal immigration law.