(Code 1981, §34-9-2.4, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 207, § 3/HB 402.)
[…] (Code 1981, §34-9-2.4, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 207, § 3/HB 402.)
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2016, p. 207, § 1/HB 402, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "The General Assembly finds that it would be beneficial to students, employers, and the economic health of the state to assist in providing highly trained, technologically sophisticated, and career oriented students which will aid in the development of a successful twenty-first century work force. By opening their doors to work based learning opportunities, employers can play an active role in shaping the quality of their future work force, by preparing potential leaders for their company and their community, and by helping shape future curriculum to create an educated work force for their industry as a whole. Work based learning programs can provide students the opportunity to work and learn in a real-world environment and prepare them for future career opportunities. Such work based learning opportunities can be accomplished by developing partnerships between and among the business community, industry, students, parents, school systems, and postsecondary education institutions."
Former Code Section34-9-2.4, pertaining to workers' compensation coverage for persons performing voluntary services for Olympic games was repealed by Ga. L. 1995, p. 852, § 1, effective December 31, 1997. The former Code section was based on Code 1981, § 34-9-2.4, enacted by Ga.