Veterans' Preference Employment Policy; Use Not a Violation
[…] -  Any employer may create and use a veterans' preference employment policy, which shall be in writing and applied uniformly to employment decisions regarding hiring, promotion, or retention during a reduction in force. 
  -  An employer's use of a veterans' preference employment policy as provided for in this Code section shall not constitute a violation of any local or state equal employment opportunity law. 
  
 
 (Code 1981, §34-1-8, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 620, § 2/HB 443.) 
 Editor's notes.  - Ga. L. 2015, p. 620, § 1/HB 443, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Voluntary Veterans' Preference Employment Policy Act.'" 
 Administrative Rules and Regulations.  - Veterans' preference, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Rules of the State Personnel Board, § 478-1-.18.